State. States have authority to regulate the conduct of their own elections, and many states have already taken up the issue of AI in state and local election advertising. Five states have enacted laws, while at least 40 have pending bills working their way through current legislative sessions. Each state’s approach varies, but many include bans on using AI in a deceptive way, alone or in combination with carve-outs for ads that disclose the use of AI. An overview of some passed laws is provided below.

  • California (Cal. Elec. Code § 20010): Beginning in 2023, California prohibited the distribution of “materially deceptive” audio or visual media showing a candidate for office within 60 days of an election “with the intent to injure the candidate’s reputation or deceive a voter into voting for or against the candidate.” Images or audio are deemed to be “materially deceptive” if they have been intentionally manipulated in such a manner that a reasonable person would believe the content to be authentic and “have a fundamentally different understanding or impression of the expressive content” than if the viewer